Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

UK Casting Limited Privacy Policy

UK Casting Limited ("we", "Casting Networks", "us" or "our") has a firm commitment to respect and protect the privacy of users of the Casting Networks website, castingnetworks.co.uk (the "Site").

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any other applicable UK and European data protection laws (together with the GDPR the “European Data Privacy Laws”) the data controller is UK Casting Limited, whose registered office address is 11 Pilgrim Street, London EC4V 6RN.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, otherwise process, and protect the personal information (referred to as "personal data" under the Data Protection Laws) of users of the site.

Please read through this statement carefully, as by accessing, using, registering with, or providing personal information to the Site, you explicitly consent to, without limitation or qualification, (i) the collection, use, storage and transfer (including international transfer) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and (ii) the Terms of Use hereby incorporated by reference.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY AFFECTS YOUR RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES UNDER THE LAW. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Site or provide us with personal information.

The Site provides a range of content hosting and communication services, and seeks to connect actors, dancers, voice talent, and other artists (collectively, “Talent”) with talent agents, managers, casting directors, and other professionals rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio, television and other entertainment enterprises (collectively, “Industry Professional Entities”; and along with Talent, “Industry Professionals”).

Special notice to Talent

There are practical considerations relating to the need for Industry Professional Entities to review certain personal information, and to contact Talent for casting purposes. By registering and creating a profile on the Site, you understand that you are affirmatively choosing to post personal information about yourself, including contact information, such as your phone number and e-mail address, as well as physically identifying information, such as your height, weight, hair, and eye color. You also have the option to post photographs, videos and other materials that may allow third parties to personally identify and locate you. This information may be viewable outside of the Site via web search engines, which are outside of our control. By registering as a Member of the Site and submitting any such information, you acknowledge and agree that such personal information may be revealed to other Site members and the public, and that you are aware of the risks inherent in so doing.

Special note about minors

We are particularly concerned about the safety and privacy of all of our users, particularly individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under the age of 13, nor do we allow users under the age of 18 to directly establish their own profiles on the Site. As explained further in our Terms of Use, all users under the age of 18 may only post profiles on the Site if they are represented by an adult agent or other authorized Industry Professional Entity, or by a parent or legal guardian who has registered on their behalf and who maintains the profile on their behalf (the “Registering Adult”). If we become aware that a profile has been established for an individual under the age of 18 without a Registering Adult, we will take steps to terminate such profile and remove any corresponding information. Under applicable European Data Privacy Laws, children between the age of 13 to 16 may provide valid consent to process their personal information. Where consent is required under such European Data Privacy Laws, you have the obligation to provide to us evidence of such consent or, as required under the European Data Privacy Laws, the authorisation of the holder of parental responsibility for the child. We may refuse to process, or continue to process, the child’s personal information until we receive this evidence of consent or authorisation.

Users under the age of 18 may monitor and modify their profile and personal information posted on the Site under the supervision of the Registering Adult.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website (including modelwirenetwork.com, which has its own Privacy Policy), or any offline contact or communications external to the Site between Casting Networks and any other company, you and Casting Networks, or you and other registered members of the Site, or to information otherwise collected by third parties through social networking platforms.

Privacy Policy updates

Casting Networks may modify, supplement or replace this Privacy Policy from time to time, and may do so at our discretion, consistent with applicable data protection laws and rules. Any revisions to our Privacy Policy will be posted here, as well as a notice in a prominent location on the Site and, if we have a way and are legally permitted to do so, we will make an effort to contact you by email in the event this Privacy Policy is materially changed. You are required to agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy in order to maintain your Site membership. Any revised policy will supersede and replace previous privacy policies, effective as of the date on which it is posted. Your use of the Site after any revised Privacy Policy has been posted represents and confirms your consent and agreement to all such changes.

Please email support@castingnetworks.co.uk for the immediately prior version of this Privacy Policy.

Third party links

The Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”) that are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not endorse and are not in any way responsible for the privacy policies, content, and/or practices of such Third Party Sites. You should review the privacy policy of all Third Party Sites so you can understand how they collect, use, store and transfer or share your personal information.

Types of information we collect

We may collect different types of information on our Site, including personal information, financial information, demographic information, and log data as each is defined below. Sometimes we collect combinations of all these types of information. In each case, it is indicated on the Site whether any personal or demographic data must be provided for you to access and use the requested service.

Personal information

“Personal information” is information that may be used to identify you, or any other person to whom the information may relate, personally. This may include name, title, occupation, postal or physical address, telephone number, e-mail address, government identifiers, and other information required to carry out a transaction, provide a service or deliver a product you have requested. Depending on where you are based, personal information may also include your Internet Protocol (IP) address and other information related to your computer. This may also include information about third parties, such as references or contacts (for example, a director or photographer with whom you have worked previously) that you provide to us if you have their express written consent to do so.

The collection and use of your personal information may be necessary for us to provide you with positive and customized experience on the Site, to provide you with a product or service, to communicate with you, or maintain our relationship with you. We do not collect your personal information unless you or someone who is expressly authorized by you (such as your agent or manager, or if you are under 18, the Registering Adult) chooses to provide it to us. We will tell you why we wish to collect the personal information when prompted on the Site.

You are not required to give us any personal information in order to read the content portions of our Site. However, please note that if you choose not to provide us with personal information, you may not be able to use certain functions and features of our Site.

We ask that you do not enter personal information into your profile, except in the fields provided for that information.

We will not collect sensitive information or “special categories of personal data” (as defined by the European Data Protection Laws) about you (such as information about your health or medical history; ethnic origin; political or religious beliefs; trade union, guild or other professional association memberships; sexual orientation; or criminal record) except where you have voluntarily provided it to us in the optional fields designated for that information or where its collection is required by law.

Note that it is against the Terms of Use to enter or otherwise provide any government identifier (such as a National Insurance/Social Security number, Tax ID/reference number, or NHS/Medicare number) in your profile or any other area of the Site except where you have voluntarily provided it to us in the optional fields designated for that information.

If we become aware that you have provided any government identifiers in your profile in fields not designated for that information or anywhere else on the Site, we reserve the right to immediately delete that information in accordance with our Terms of Use.

We collect personal information from other sources such as public registers, social medial, publically accessible websites and news agencies.

Financial information

“Financial information” is information that you provide to us, including your debit or credit card number and related billing information. We require such financial information in order to process payment for the purchase of a product or service on the Site that you have requested. We also may require Talent to submit financial information in order to use and access the Site.

By submitting your financial information, you consent to our providing it to those Authorized Third Parties (as later defined) as necessary to support and process your transactions as well as your credit card issuer/banking institution for their purposes. Financial information is not copied or stored in our systems and is protected as it is processed (see Security of Your Information”).

We ask that you do not enter financial information into your profile, except in the fields provided for that information.

Demographic information

Demographic information” is information that you may submit or we may collect that is neither personal nor financial. This is information that is not unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, and may include but is not limited to your zip code, postal code, hometown, gender, user name, race or ethnicity, membership in professional guilds such as the Screen Actors Guild, your age, height and weight.

Online correspondence and communications

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may collect and store online correspondence that you send to us and the content of online communications exchanged between you and other Site members using the tools available on the Site.

How we collect and use your information

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

- Information that you provide by registering and/or creating or updating a membership account or a profile on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site and/or any subsequent use of our Site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

- We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

- Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

- Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing or other internal purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

- Information collected in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only use your personal information in the way and for the purposes we told you about when we collected it. We will not change the way in which your personal information is used unless we have your consent to do so.

We use your information, subject to applicable laws, in the following ways:

- to allow you to register and create a membership account and profile;

- to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

- to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

- to deliver, provide or process payment for a product or service you have requested;

- to enable you to provide us with feedback, to contact us and for us to contact you;

- to administer promotions you enter such as a contest or sweepstakes;

- to allow your participation in interactive activities or features of our services, such as online discussion groups, communities, and surveys (where available on the Site);

- to send you maintenance communications alerting you to changes or updates to our Site, products and services that may affect you, and updates to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy;

- to send you communications of interest that you have requested, such as emails or text messages about Casting Networks, our products and services, targeted marketing, and promotional offers;

- to customize, measure and improve our products, services, content, and advertising, including generating internal reports about the use of our Site;

- to personalize your overall experience with Casting Networks; and

- to enforce our Terms of Use.

We use your personal information for the following key purposes:

- to contact you: subject to applicable law, we or our third-party service and business providers may send you communications. Such communications are designed to make your experience of our Services more efficient and may include, but are not limited to: notifications about our Services and other communications (including important news that could affect your relationship with us), communications about promotions and our mobile application features. Where required under applicable data privacy laws, we will not send you marketing communications without your prior consent;

- for legal purposes: we may use and share personal information for legal purposes, including financial, regulatory, tax and other legal obligations and to respond to governmental or regulatory requests or subpoenas or for litigation purposes;

- for our legitimate business interests and those of a third party: we may use your personal information to manage our legal, regulatory, financial and business requirements, including obtaining legal advice, in the course of disputes and litigation, internal and/or regulatory investigations;

- for our business purposes: we may use your personal information to help us efficiently operate the Services, to count and recognise visitors to the website, to enable certain features on the website and for other purposes related to managing our business;

- for other purposes: subject to applicable law, we may use your personal information for additional purposes in connection with the Services, where you have provided your prior consent.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and processed by our staff or suppliers operating in the United States and India both of which have less stringent data protection laws compared to those in Europe. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services including photo processing. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where appropriate, we use the standard contractual clauses in the form approved by the European Commission or we use Privacy Shield certified vendors or other third parties to protect your personal information when it is transferred outside the UK/EEA.

Public information

Some aspects of the Site, such as our searchable talent database, may enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you. Profile information may be visible to other Industry Professionals or other third parties who are using the Site.

Information you post in public areas of the Site (such as a personal web page you host with us) or placed in the searchable talent database may be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection with respect to your country of residence. By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described in this Privacy Policy.

Casting Networks is not responsible for third party use of information that you post or otherwise make available through the searchable talent database or in public areas of the Site.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and we may use web beacons and/or website analytics tools to customize your online experience and improve our services.

A cookie is a text file that is either stored in your computer’s memory temporarily (a “session” cookie) or placed on your hard drive (a “persistent” cookie) by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. For example, we use cookies to allow you to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site.

The Site may also contain web beacons (also called single-pixel gifs) that may be used to help deliver cookies from our Site and allow us to track the number of visitors who have visited those pages.

You can modify your browser settings to decline cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use certain interactive features of our Site. Note that you can always go back and delete cookies from your browser; however, that means that any settings or preferences controlled by those cookies will also be deleted and you may need to recreate them.

We may also include web beacons or cookies in promotional email messages so we can track whether messages have been opened and acted upon. Finally, we may use web beacons or cookies, or use third party analytic tools, to help us compile aggregate, anonymous statistical information (that is not associated with you as an individual) about the effectiveness of our Site’s operations or promotional campaigns.

Similar to other websites, we may use cookies or web beacons to collect information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Site. Log Data may include information such as pages visited, services accessed, and your IP address (where this is not personal information), browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is necessary for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, for security purposes, preventing fraud, and improving our services and the overall Site. In the limited instances where Log Data is linked to your personal information, the collection and use will be in accordance with the consent you have given, or otherwise in accordance with applicable laws.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Site, you agree to our use of cookies. If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of our Services may not operate correctly. For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing of information with third parties

Casting Networks does not sell, rent or otherwise share your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your prior express consent to do so. You may withdraw your consent to this sharing at any time without charge as explained below in How to Opt-Out.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that it, as combined with demographic information or Log Data, may be transferred or disclosed to certain third parties in your country and abroad under the following limited circumstances:

Authorized service providers

We may share your information with authorized third parties (such as our vendors) who help with our business operations, including the storage and processing of information for the uses listed in this Privacy Policy, such as authorization of credit card transactions, e-mail originations, receipt of support services, customer relationship management services, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, order fulfillment and sweepstakes promotion fulfillment, and providing customer service, as well as our professional advisors e.g. lawyers, auditors, accountants, tax advisers, event organisers or other vendors or service providers (“Authorized Third Parties”). These Authorized Third Parties may be located in the United States and we provide Authorized Third Parties only with the minimum amount of information necessary to complete the requested service and perform their functions. We do not allow Authorized Third Parties to use your information for any other purpose and they may not share that information with any other third party. We will remain the data controller and be responsible for any information shared in this way. We require that Authorized Third Parties adhere to procedures and security measures at least as restrictive as our own, including this Privacy Policy.

Aggregated, anonymized data

We may also share aggregated anonymous information about your use of the Site with Casting Networks’ clients, strategic partners, other Site visitors, and other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors the Site has and how those visitors use the Site. We will keep information anonymous through encryption and pseudynomisation where possible.

Hosted Sites

We may supply technology, hosting, and related services to casting companies and similar third party companies to power talent search areas on their websites (sometimes referred to as a “Hosted Site”). Personal and/or demographic information supplied by you directly to such a Hosted Site becomes part of the Casting Networks database, but it is not accessible by anyone other than you, Casting Networks, and the company concerned unless you have given your consent for further sharing. If you attempt to register with Casting Networks after registering with a Hosted Site, Casting Networks may recognize your information and you may be able to use the information you provided to the Hosted Site in your account registration. Information gathered on a page in a Hosted Site area or on a co-branded page may be retained by both Casting Networks and the other company. In that instance, the use of your information by the other company will be subject to the Privacy Policy of that company and Casting Networks is not responsible for that company's use of your personal or demographic information.

To comply with law

We may need to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws, legal processes, and/or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. UK Casting Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales and is subject to the laws of England and Wales. Information collected on our Site may be transferred and stored in the United States, but remains subject to the European Data Protection Laws. We may also disclose information when we believe, in our sole discretion, such disclosure is necessary or appropriate in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Casting Networks’ Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Group Companies

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group (the “Group Company”), which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

In addition, if Casting Networks or any Group Company should file for bankruptcy or merge with another company, or if Casting Networks or any Group Company should decide to buy, sell or reorganize some part or all of its business, we may be required to disclose your personal information to prospective or actual purchasers in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

A reminder about talent profiles

When you create or post a talent profile to the Site, that talent profile is stored on our servers in the United States. Once posted, your talent profile will be searchable in the UK, and all third parties in the UK with access to our searchable talent database (or copies thereof) will have access to your talent profile. Industry Professionals or other third parties with access to our searchable talent database may be located in countries whose data protection legislation may not be equivalent to the applicable data protection laws. For example, your talent profile may be viewed and accessed by Industry Professionals outside the EEA who have access to our searchable database. By making your talent profile searchable, you are expressly consenting to such transfers of your personal information.

We attempt to limit access to our searchable talent database to legitimate users such as Industry Professional Entities and law enforcement and national security agencies, but cannot guarantee that other third parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use made of talent profiles by third parties who access such talent profiles while they are in our searchable database. You may make your profile inaccessible to such third parties from our talent database by cancelling your account at any time by following the instructions in “Cancelling your Account”.

How to opt-out

We will use your personal information for marketing communications with your consent or where we otherwise have legitimate interests to send you these marketing communications. To stop receiving marketing communications or promotional offers from Casting Networks (including our newsletter) and our third party marketing partners, you may do any of the following:

- Go to the profile section of your account and update your communication preferences; or

- Submit your request in writing by mail or email support@castingnetworks.co.uk.

Your opt-out request will be processed within 10 business days.

If you wish to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@castingnetworks.co.uk. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you will not be able to use the relevant services and your account will be cancelled. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information you provide to us as a result of our other services.

How to access and update your information

We want to make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information we keep for you is up-to-date, complete and accurate. You have the right at any time, under applicable Data Protection Laws to access, review, update, or change your account profile information or talent profile that Casting Networks maintains for you, on request to Casting Networks, except in certain limited circumstances (for example, where an applicable law requires us to limit or deny such access). Before providing you with a copy of your personal information or correcting, or updating such information, we reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and the personal information to which you have requested access. You can use the links immediately below or contact us by email or mail (see the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy for details) to request access to your personal information. Please allow at least 15 business days for your request to be processed.

Updating you profile information: To update your profile information, you will need to log in to your account. Once you are logged in, click on “Profile” to update your profile information.

Adding or transferring your profile from a talent agency or talent management company:

If you are a Talent and wish to add your profile to, or transfer your profile from a talent agency or talent management company, please submit your request in writing via email to change@castingnetworks.co.uk.

Cancelling your account: You may cancel your account at any time by emailing us at support@castingnetworks.co.uk or calling 001-323-462-8200, extension 353.

Security of your information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. However, you are responsible for ensuring that your login credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential, subject to the Terms of Use. We also encourage you to take precautions to protect your personal information when you are online. Create strong passwords by using a combination of letters and numbers when creating them, change passwords often, and use a secure browser.

We make commercially reasonable efforts to restrict access to personal information to Casting Networks employees, contractors and agents including Authorized Third Parties, who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals andAuthorized Third Parties are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or other legal action, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Casting Networks uses an authorized third party to process its credit card payment transactions. When you place an order for a paid service at Casting Networks, your credit card information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") protocol, which makes it difficult for your credit card information to be intercepted or stolen while being transmitted. Unfortunately, no security system can be 100% secure; accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to us in connection with the information that we collect through the Site. Despite our efforts, there remains the possibility that information may be accessed, altered, disclosed, or destroyed due to an unauthorized security breach. In the event of a security breach, if our investigations indicate that there could be significant harm to you as a result of such unauthorized access or disclosure, we will promptly notify you and the proper authorities in accordance with applicable law(s).

Further, one of our primary services is providing you with a platform to display your talent profile widely to maximize your career opportunities. This environment presents a risk that unauthorized third parties will view your information.

We may deactivate your talent profile for security purposes, making it unsearchable in our database, if you have not logged onto the Site in more than 60 days. If this occurs, please contact customer service by emailing us at support@castingnetworks.co.uk or calling 001-323-462-8200, extension 353.

Retention of personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements. Subject to this, when you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

European Data Privacy Rights

The European Data Privacy Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the European Data Privacy Laws. If you would like to request a copy of your personal information being held by us, or request that it is deleted or to update and/or correct your personal information or request that we provide a copy to another data controller of your personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us. We will need enough information to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request. We will aim to respond to your request within one calendar month of receipt of the request. Where we were unable to do so within the calendar month, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can respond to your request. There are certain exemptions and restrictions of these rights under the European Data Privacy Laws that enable personal information to be retained, processed or withheld from access and we will inform you of these if applicable.

Transfer of personal information, international and other notices

The Site is operated and maintained by UK Casting Limited, whose address is below. Please be advised that your information will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. UK Casting Limited and Casting Networks Inc. will also need to process your photographs, images and any video footage you submit in India and/or the United States. The data protection and other laws in the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in the United Kingdom. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and that we comply with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations. By providing us with personal information and using our services, you consent to having your personal information processed in and transferred to Casting Networks, Inc.’s United States and India facilities and to those third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that parts of this Privacy Policy may not apply to you if you are in a country or region where certain services are not offered on the country-specific Site.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any future changes we may make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, when appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Complaint Process

If you have any concerns regarding how we are handling your personal information, please contact us. We will strive to deal with your concerns promptly. If you wish to complain about the handling of your personal information outside of the organisation, you have the right to raise a complaint with our supervisory authority, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us with comments or questions

If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, you can write to us or email us at the addresses below. Please include your contact information, the name of the Casting Networks website, communication or other service about which you are contacting us, and a detailed description of your request or privacy concern. Please allow at least 10 business days for a response.

UK CASTING LIMITED

C/O CASTING NETWORKS INC

ATTN CONSUMER SERVICES

3250 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1800

LOS ANGELES CA 90010 USA

support@castingnetworks.co.uk